Scottish Championships 2016

We had a contingent travel to Strathclyde Park this weekend to compete in the Scottish Rowing Championships 2016. We had mixed results with Katie and Robyn getting a Silver medal in the Women’s Novice Double Sculls and subsequently getting 1st and 2nd in the Women’s Novice Single Sculls.

On the flip side, our vets were a little less successful, mainly due to mess ups in registration….

You can download the full results from our site here.

Saturday

Race: 129 Women’s Novice Double Scull (145 WNov
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 3 NTH(B) Nithsdale ARC B 02:07.6 04:15.0 Islay McIsaac, Rowan Wilson
2 4 INV(C) Inverness RC C 02:06.2 04:15.6 Laura Evans-Smith, Carla Madigan
3 8 ASR(-) Aberdeen Schools RA 02:06.6 04:17.5 Laura Barraclough, Ellie Andrew
4 5 GRC(A) Glasgow RC A 02:08.6 04:18.7 Ciara Mone, Sinead Downey
5 7 CSR(C) Castle Semple RC C 02:12.8 04:25.2 Melanie Brander, Clare Rainbow
6 2 CLA(-) Clyde ARC 02:15.7 04:35.2 Emily Pearson, Alexandra Smith
Race: 130 Women’s Novice Double Scull (145 WNov
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 5 GRC(B) Glasgow RC B 02:04.6 04:13.1 Robyn Brogan, Katie McLaughlin
2 3 CSR(A) Castle Semple RC A 02:07.0 04:16.2 Katrina Margret Bryce, Rachel Harper
3 2 CRC(B) Clydesdale ARC B 02:08.7 04:21.5 Lynne OHare, Rebecca Toal
4 4 INV(A) Inverness RC A 02:09.6 04:22.3 Noirin Ghiollagain, Rebecca Setford
5 8 NTH(A) Nithsdale ARC A 02:22.8 04:42.4 Elizabeth Mallaby, Sophie Cruickshank
6 6 EUB(-) Edinburgh Uni BC 02:27.5 04:46.2 Annie Jo Gregory, Tanaka Dube
7 7 GUB(B) Glasgow Uni BC B 02:37.2 05:17.6 Maeve Dale, Anna Winton
Race: 135 Open Junior Under 14 Single Scull/SB U
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 4 ASR(D) Aberdeen Schools RA D – Bardas 02:00.9 04:10.2 Chris Bardas
2 7 CRC(A) Clydesdale ARC A – Fielding 02:12.8 04:29.1 Matthew Fielding
3 6 GWC(C) George Watsons Col BC C – Freedman 02:19.2 04:37.5 Mark Freedman
4 8 GSC(A) Glasgow Schools RC A – Glen 02:19.8 04:37.6 Andrew Glen
5 5 GRC(-) Glasgow RC – Robertson 02:34.8 04:56.3 Adam Robertson
Race: 140 Women’s Novice Coxed Four (144 WNov 4+
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 8 GUB(-) Glasgow Uni BC 02:01.8 04:07.8 Ella Gourlay, Jessica Magee, Hebe Shedden, Isabella Warren, Jennifer McGregor
2 5 HWX(-) Heriot Watt Uni BC/St Andrew BC 02:04.7 04:11.4 Emma Fairbanks, Fiona Bennett, Charlotte Scott, Samantha Woods, Neil Dugan
3 7 ABC(A) Aberdeen BC A 02:05.2 04:18.7 Carol Bruce, Rachel Sherriffs, Beth Jones, Elisabeth Easton,George Burnett
4 4 GRC(-) Glasgow RC 02:07.8 04:23.1 Jenna Boyd, Karen Perrie, Katie Perrie, Rebekah Kittridge, Beth Macmaster
5 3 CSX(-) Aberdeen Uni BC/Castle Semple RC 02:08.3 04:23.4 Emma Brander, Laura Henderson, NicoleEngland, Katrina Margret Bryce, JoyGreen
6 2 ABC(B) Aberdeen BC B 04:23.7 Victoria Kerr, Maja Omorczyk, Debbie Taylor, Mhairi Middleton, Emma Crossan
7 6 ABS(-) Albyn School BC 02:12.1 04:42.7 Rhona Wallace, Molly Taylor, Emma Smith, Inga Lawson, Jill Beard
Race: 148 Women’s Novice Double Scull (145 WNov
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 3 CRC(A) Clydesdale ARC A 02:05.2 04:12.0 Emily Clough, Heather Walker
2 6 GRC(B) Glasgow RC B 02:04.5 04:13.1 Robyn Brogan, Katie McLaughlin
3 4 CSR(A) Castle Semple RC A 02:05.9 04:13.4 Katrina Margret Bryce, Rachel Harper
4 5 NTH(B) Nithsdale ARC B 02:07.6 04:17.2 Islay McIsaac, Rowan Wilson
5 7 INV(B) Inverness RC B 02:06.9 04:18.4 Lucy Faulkner, Rosie Young
6 8 INV(C) Inverness RC C 02:11.1 04:25.1 Laura Evans-Smith, Carla Madigan
Race: 150 Open Masters E Coxed Four (120 OMasE 4
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 7 CRC(-) Clydesdale ARC Mas(E) 01:50.8 03:52.3 Ken Diamond, Alastair Macnaughton, Peter Finnigan,Douglas MacFarlane, Kirsty Hunter
2 8 CSR(-) Castle Semple RC Mas(E) 01:55.9 04:01.5 Ian Brander, William A. Hiddleston, Graeme Fletcher, CampbellHorsburgh,Jonathan Bradford
3 6 GRC(-) Glasgow RC Mas(C) 02:12.4 04:16.2 Stephen Dear, Peter Davison, Margot Toussaint, William Slimmond, Paul Ingram
Race: 179 Women’s Junior Under 16 Double Scull/S
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 7 SPR(A) Strathclyde Park RC A 01:54.4 04:00.0 08:11.4 Rosie Payne, Elspeth Grant
2 5 SAB(-) St Andrew BC 02:01.9 04:08.0 08:20.9 Elizabeth Buchan, Ellen Brignall
3 3 CRC(-) Clydesdale ARC 02:01.7 04:08.2 08:22.1 Eve Kitcher, Lauren Amner
4 1 SPR(B) Strathclyde Park RC B 02:02.6 04:13.6 08:30.8 Abby Lawson, Emily Weir
5 8 BHX(-) Balfron HS 02:06.6 04:13.1 08:33.9 Lily Young, Laura McKenzie
6 4 GRC(-) Glasgow RC 02:08.3 04:26.6 09:05.2 Sinead Downey, Jenna Boyd
7 6 SPR(C) Strathclyde Park RC C 02:19.0 04:44.4 09:20.7 Grace Osborne, Olivia McPherson
8 2 GWC(B) George Watsons Col BC B 02:15.0 04:38.3 09:25.1 Sarah Orr, Sarah Cameron
Race: 180 Women’s Junior Quadruple Scull/SG Quad
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 6 GSC(-) Glasgow Schools RC 01:54.0 03:50.1 05:48.5 07:42.0 Rachel Cannon, Lauren Macnaughton, Holly Wicklow,Ailsa Martin
2 5 GRC(-) Glasgow RC 01:52.2 03:57.5 05:50.6 07:49.2 Louise Miller, Katie McLaughlin, Rebecca Gilchrist, Hannah Gilchrist
3 8 GWC(-) George Watsons Col BC 01:56.7 04:05.6 05:58.2 07:53.8 Marisa Chisholm, Anna Buchanan, LaurenCory, Monica Tandon
4 7 SAB(-) St Andrew BC 02:00.5 06:09.6 08:12.4 Rachel Chowings, Rebekah Thomson, Robyn Patton, Hannah Davis

Sunday

Race: 207 Women’s Single Scull (231 W1x) FH 2000m
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 7 SPR(C) Strathclyde Park RC C – Francis 02:17.4 04:40.7 07:06.6 09:26.3 Makayla Francis
2 6 SRC(-) Stirling RC – Cuthbertson 02:19.7 04:43.3 07:07.4 09:30.0 Eilidh Cuthbertson
3 4 ASR(-) Aberdeen Schools RA C – Barraclough 02:16.7 04:39.2 07:05.4 09:36.2 Laura Barraclough
4 8 GRC(A) Glasgow RC A – H. Gilchrist 02:20.5 04:51.4 07:24.3 09:57.9 Hannah Gilchrist
Race: 209 Women’s Single Scull (231 W1x) FF 2000m
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 3 ASR(A) Aberdeen Schools RA A – Lawrie 02:11.9 04:29.5 09:07.7 Katherine Lawrie
2 7 GRC(C) Glasgow RC C – Miller 02:14.5 04:32.2 09:08.8 Louise Miller
3 6 GWC(B) George Watsons Col BC B – Tandon 02:15.5 04:33.1 09:11.6 Monica Tandon
4 5 ASR(B) Aberdeen Schools RA B – Leslie 02:11.1 04:28.9 09:17.8 Cara Leslie
5 8 CHX(-) Coltness HS – Lawson 02:14.9 04:38.8 09:23.5 Abby Lawson
6 4 GRC(B) Glasgow RC B – Gilchrist 02:13.8 04:35.0 09:24.5 Rebecca Gilchrist
Race: 242 Women’s Novice Single Scull (249 WNov 1x) Heat 1000m
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 4 GRC(C) Glasgow RC C – McLaughlin 02:19.3 04:41.8 Katie McLaughlin
2 5 GWC(-) George Watsons Col BC – Chisholm 02:24.4 04:45.1 Marisa Chisholm
3 7 SRC(B) Stirling RC B – Firth 02:25.1 04:51.8 Natalie Firth
4 6 GRC(B) Glasgow RC B – Boyd 02:31.0 05:07.9 Jenna Boyd
Race: 243 Women’s Novice Single Scull (249 WNov 1x) Heat 1000m
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 8 GUB(-) Glasgow Uni BC – Warren 02:21.8 04:44.1 Isabella Warren
2 6 GRC(A) Glasgow RC A – Brogan 02:23.3 04:44.2 Robyn Brogan
3 7 LL-(-) Loch Lomond ARC – McKenzie 02:24.2 04:49.3 Laura McKenzie
4 4 SRC(A) Stirling RC A – Arnott 02:29.2 04:57.4 Lindsey Arnott
5 5 INV(-) Inverness RC – Clouston 02:49.1 05:28.2 Mary Clouston
Race: 257 Women’s Novice Coxed Quadruple Scull (248 WNov 4x+) Heat 1000m
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 8 SAB(B) St Andrew BC B 02:04.0 04:07.5 Rebekah Thomson, Elizabeth Buchan, TillyBradley Bevan, Rachel Chowings,Caitlin Guibout
2 5 INV(B) Inverness RC B 02:03.1 04:11.5 Laura Evans-Smith, Carla Madigan, Kristina Maciver, Heather Gordon, Jessie Tebbutt
3 7 GRC(-) Glasgow RC 02:08.7 04:15.4 Ciara Mone, Sinead Downey, Robyn Brogan,Jenna Boyd, Hannah Gilchrist
4 3 GWC(-) George Watsons Col BC 02:12.3 04:23.8 Eilidh Dickerson, Louise Sandland, SarahOrr, Sarah Cameron,Charley Carmicheal
5 6 SPR(B) Strathclyde Park RC B 02:16.9 04:31.3 Beth Lennon, Orla McCall, Missy Mclaren,Olivia McPherson, Cara Lennon
6 4 SUX(-) Clyde ARC/Strathclyde Uni BC 04:42.0 Barbora Demcakova, Melina Moesbauer, Ailie McGowan, AlexandraSmith, Seonaid McLachlan
Race: 278 Women’s Novice Single Scull (249 WNov 1x) F 1000m
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 5 GRC(C) Glasgow RC C – McLaughlin 02:18.5 04:40.6 Katie McLaughlin
2 4 GRC(A) Glasgow RC A – Brogan 02:21.0 04:42.6 Robyn Brogan
3 7 GWC(-) George Watsons Col BC – Chisholm 02:24.6 04:47.1 Marisa Chisholm
4 8 LL-(-) Loch Lomond ARC – McKenzie 02:27.7 04:47.2 Laura McKenzie
5 3 SRC(B) Stirling RC B – Firth 02:21.3 04:49.3 Natalie Firth
Race: 282 Open Masters GH Double Scull (265 OMasGH2x) F 1000m
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 8 SAX(-) Clydesdale ARC/St Andrew BC Mas(H) 02:04.4 04:17.2 John H. Munro, Les Johnston
2 6 GRC(-) Glasgow RC Mas(G) 02:22.2 04:32.6 Peter Trenchard, Peter Craig
3 7 NTH(-) Nithsdale ARC Mas(G) 02:39.3 05:06.7 Foster Ross, W. G. Coulthard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *