Scottish Championships 2017

Racing at the Scottish Championships at Strathclyde Park on the 9th, 10th and 11th June was quite a daunting task this year with winds billowing and waves growing, there was no let up. Eventually the organizers switched it to a time trial event where there was a free start and racing timed between start and finish. This led to some confusion but there was some good results and some of our younger competitors did amazingly well.

Saturday GRC results

Scottish Championships – Results
Race Time Bow Event Dist Stage 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
114 10:05 N O 1x 2000 FF Hamilton Grammar School* – Michael Troy – J18 St Andrew BC C – Joe Wilson – Lwt Strathclyde Uni BC A – Christopher Parsonage – Int Aberdeen Schools RA B – Jakub Zbikowski -J16 Glasgow RC B  – Milesh Pieris – Int Robert Gordon Uni BC A  – Gregor Pittendreigh – U23
115 10:10 O O 1x 2000 FE George Watson’s Col BC B  – Euan Dickerson – J18 Robert Gordon Uni BC B  – Andrew Main – U23 Abingdon RC   – Ross Fergus Castle Semple RC A – Craig McFadzean -J16 George Heriot’s School RC * – James Maclennan – J18 Glasgow RC A  – Lukáš Melichar – Int
122 10:55 V O Nov 1x 1000 H 3 St Andrew BC B – Baguley Glasgow RC – Melichar Edinburgh Uni BC A – Mclaughlan Inverness RC B – Wallace Strathclyde Uni BC B – Collie George Heriot’s School RC D – Hadden
140 12:35 N O Nov 4x+ 1000 H 1 Glasgow RC/ Strathclyde Uni BC Aberdeen Schools RA George Heriot’s School RC A Albyn School BC Clydesdale ARC B
150 13:30 X O Nov 1x 1000 SF 2 George Heriot’s School RC A – Young Strathclyde Uni BC A – Parsonage Glasgow RC – Melichar Inverness RC A – Thomson George Heriot’s School RC B – Gorobets Aberdeen Schools RA – Berrie
159 14:20 G O Nov 4x+ 1000 F Glasgow RC/ Strathclyde Uni BC Glasgow Schools RC Clydesdale ARC A
161 14:30 I O J15 2x/
SB U15 2x
1000 F Aberdeen Schools RA Clydesdale ARC/ Glasgow RC Glasgow Schools RC
164 14:45 L O Nov 1x 1000 F St Andrew BC B – Baguley Heriot Watt Uni BC – Borisochev George Heriot’s School RC A – Young Glasgow RC – Melichar Strathclyde Uni BC A – Parsonage Clydesdale ARC – Jozajtis
169 15:10 Q O MasE-G 4+ 1000 F Stirling RC Mas(G) Clydesdale ARC Mas(F) Castle Semple RC/ Glasgow RC Mas(E)

Sunday GRC Results

Scottish Championships – Results – Sunday
Race Time Bow Event Dist Stage 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
302 8:35 B O Int 2x 2000 H 2 Clydesdale ARC C Aberdeen BC B Glasgow RC/ Strathclyde Uni BC St Andrew BC Clydesdale ARC A Heriot Watt Uni BC
306 8:55 F O J16 2x/
SB U16 2x
2000 H 2 Clydesdale ARC/ Glasgow RC Clydesdale ARC B St Andrew BC B Inverness RC Castle Semple RC B
317 9:50 Q O Int 2x 2000 F Aberdeen BC B Clydesdale ARC A Clydesdale ARC B Glasgow RC/ Strathclyde Uni BC Strathclyde Park RC Strathclyde Uni BC
319 10:25 S O J16 2x/
SB U16 2x
2000 F Clydesdale ARC A Loch Lomond ARC Clydesdale ARC B Clydesdale ARC/ Glasgow RC St Andrew BC B Castle Semple RC A
339 14:00 M O Nov 2x 1000 F Heriot Watt Uni BC St Andrew BC Glasgow RC/ Strathclyde Uni BC Inverness RC C George Heriot’s School RC A Aberdeen Schools RA A Strathclyde Park RC A George Watson’s Col BC A
345 14:30 S O MasD-F 2x 1000 F Castle Semple RC Mas(D) Glasgow RC Mas(E) St Andrew BC Mas(F)
346 14:35 T O MasGH 2x 1000 F Aberdeen BC / Glasgow RC Mas(H)

Comments are closed.