Scottish Championships 2015

This years Scottish Championships at Strathclyde Park heralded a few excellent performances from GRC members, several of whom teamed up with other clubs in composite crews. Unfortunately the guys in the club are trailing the girls by a long way in medals this year due, in part to the fantastic work of the girls’ coaches Helena and Don (with a wee bit of help from the girls themselves :o) ).

The only gold medal of the champs for GRC came from the Club Captain and Secretary, Beth and Lynne in a composite 8 made up with members of Clydesdale and Inverness along with our shining stars. The girls squad continued to put in stellar performances in doubles and quads gaining silver in the J18 and Novice doubles and the J18 quadruple sculls (2nd to the current british champions who brought a bit of controversy to the championships).

The girls also got some excellent performances in the hotly contested J16 double and quad coming in third in both events. The open water conditions of the park unsettled the seasioned river dwellers who were unable to sustain the pace in their singles. However, Amanda did amazingly to reach the A final in the womens open singles.

Paul managed to represent the male side of the club valiently in the mens singles but was overpowered by

A massive congratulations go out to the girls of GRC and we’re looking forward to some more fantastic results in the remainder of the season and next year.

Race:  131 Women Junior Quad Scull/SG Quad Scull (149WJu18 4x/SG) F 2000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 7 GWX(-) George Watsons Col BC/St Andrew BC 03:36.2 05:31.8 07:22.4
Katy McDonald, Jenny Stevenson, MadelaineDobson, Laura McDonald
2 8 CSX(-) Castle Semple RC/Glasgow RC 03:43.6 05:42.4 07:39.2
Megan Connolly, Helena Davison, Hannah Gilchrist, Rebecca Gilchrist
3 6 CRC(-) Clydesdale ARC 03:53.1 05:57.7 07:59.9
Bethan Fulton, Lindsey Vest, Lauren MacNaughton, Elspeth Omand
4 5 SAB(-) St Andrew BC 04:05.6 06:12.3 08:13.8
Ellen Christie, Rachel Chowings, Emma Pearson, Hannah Davis
5 4 CSR(-) Castle Semple RC 04:06.9 06:20.0 08:31.3
Nicole England, Katherine Bogan, Kirsty Binning, Katrina MargretBryce
Race:  153 Women`s Coxless Pair (141 W2-) Sem CD 2000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 8 GWC(-) George Watsons Col BC 02:14.1 04:35.6 11:37.7 09:06.6
Errin Gall, Katherine Aird
2 7 CSX(-) Castle Semple RC/Glasgow RC 02:09.9 04:33.6 11:35.8 09:08.7
Megan Connolly, Helena Davison
3 6 EUB(E) Edinburgh Uni BC E 02:12.6 04:34.1 11:36.9 09:12.4
Kathryn Corrie, Lauren Letch
4 5 ASR(C) Aberdeen Schools RA C 02:16.0 04:39.4 11:49.2 09:30.3
Eilidh Thomson, Ginny Douglas
Race:  157 Open Single Scull (101 O1x) FJ 2000m
  500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 2 HUX(2) Hutchesons GS – ONeill 01:58.2 04:03.2 06:08.6 08:08.8
Ben ONeill
2 3 CSR(C) Castle Semple RC C – White 02:15.4 04:33.8 06:42.2 09:10.2
Oliver White
3 5 HWU(D) Heriot Watt Uni BC D – Borisochev 02:18.0 04:36.4 06:53.1 09:13.0
Georgy Borisochev
4 6 CSR(A) Castle Semple RC A – Telfer 02:12.6 04:34.4 09:19.5
Aidan Telfer
5 4 ARC(-) Army RC – meenagh 02:29.0 04:57.0 06:55.4 09:45.7
scott meenagh
6 7 GRC(-) Glasgow RC – Ingram 02:21.7 04:55.0 07:52.3 09:54.1
Paul Ingram
7 8 ABS(-) Albyn School BC – Gregory 02:27.6 05:04.5 10:35.5
Euan Gregory
Race:  168 Women’s Coxless Pair (141 W2-) FC 2000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 7 GWC(-) George Watsons Col BC 02:20.8 04:33.4 06:51.4 09:05.9
Errin Gall, Katherine Aird
2 5 CSX(-) Castle Semple RC/Glasgow RC 02:18.4 04:39.0 07:00.1 09:18.0
Megan Connolly, Helena Davison
3 6 EUB(F) Edinburgh Uni BC F 02:16.2 04:43.0 07:08.2 09:27.3
Flora Curtis, Olivia Alliott
4 8 INV(-) Inverness RC 02:14.4 04:48.0 07:23.8 09:44.6
Hannah Campbell, Bethany Irvine
Race:  171 Women’s Novice Double Scull (157 WNov 2x)Heat 1000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 3 GRC(-) Glasgow RC 02:14.6 04:29.5
Sinead Downey, Ciara Mone
2 4 CUX(-) Crichton University Campus BC/Nithsdale 02:19.8 04:37.0
Triin Kaal, Laura Allan
3 5 GWC(-) George Watsons Col BC 02:21.7 04:38.4
Amy Holt, Catriona Mackinnon
4 7 CRC(-) Clydesdale ARC 02:23.5 04:46.6
Cara Pringle, Caroline Courtney
5 6 INV(B) Inverness RC B 02:25.1 04:46.9
Ellie Kenton, Catherine Ellis
6 2 STX(-) Heriot Watt Uni BC/Stirling Uni BC 04:47.1
Rhona Smith, Fiona Wallace
7 8 CLA(B) Clyde ARC B 02:25.7 05:42.3
Sharon Coats, Emma Thomson
Race:  193 Women’s Novice Double Scull (157 WNov 2x)F 1000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 5 EUB(-) Edinburgh Uni BC 02:03.6 04:09.8
Emma Byatt, Amy White
2 6 GRC(-) Glasgow RC 02:07.4 04:21.8
Sinead Downey, Ciara Mone
3 3 INV(A) Inverness RC A 02:14.4 04:24.1
Laura Evans-Smith, Gemma Beaton
4 4 CUX(-) Crichton University Campus BC/Nithsdale 02:11.8 04:25.4
Triin Kaal, Laura Allan
5 8 SPR(-) Strathclyde Park RC 02:13.7 04:28.6
Makayla Francis, Cara McSherry
6 7 SRC(-) Stirling RC 02:12.5 04:31.3
Sarah Roddick, Eilidh Cuthbertson
Race:  260 Women’s Veteran Eight B (259 WVet 8+ B) F 1000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 7 INX(-) Clydesdale ARC/Glasgow RC/Inverness RC V 02:00.5 04:03.0
Carla Madigan, Hazel Geddes, Hazel Smith,Katie VanExan, Beth Macmaster,, Lynne Macmaster, Hazel Calder, Sally Nicholson, Sophie Warburton
2 8 ABC(-) Aberdeen BC  Vet(B) 02:06.0 04:20.3
Heather McDonald, Angela Michael, Emily Mitchell, Gail Robertson, Gail Bingham, Kirsty Morrison, Louise Mackenzie-Cooke, Vanessa Duncan, Matthew Burnett
Race:  262 Women’s Single Scull (241 W1x) Sem AB 2000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 5 GWC(B) George Watsons Col BC B – McDonald 02:02.7 04:14.8 06:31.9 08:46.0
Katy McDonald
2 8 GRC(A) Glasgow RC A – Larcombe 02:06.8 04:19.0 06:36.2 08:49.6
Amanda Larcombe
3 6 EUB(B) Edinburgh Uni BC B – Bowie 02:00.7 04:12.9 06:32.4 08:49.8
Emily Bowie
4 7 SPR(A) Strathclyde Park RC A – Connal 02:04.0 04:19.7 06:36.5 08:52.6
Gillian Connal
5 3 GUB(A) Glasgow Uni BC A – Wharton 02:10.4 04:25.2 06:43.9 09:04.9
Flora Wharton
Race:  274 Women Junior Under 16 Quad Scull/SG U16 Quad Scull (254 WJu1 2000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 4 SPR(A) Strathclyde Park RC A 01:56.3 04:00.3 06:04.5 08:00.1
Jennifer Ord, Rosie Payne, Emily Weir, Elspeth Grant
2 5 GWC(-) George Watsons Col BC* 01:57.2 04:02.4 06:07.3 08:08.2
Amy Holt, Catriona Mackinnon, Monica Tandon, LaurenCory
3 7 GRC(-) Glasgow RC 01:55.8 04:03.0 06:09.4 08:10.9
Hannah Gilchrist, Rebecca Gilchrist, Sinead Downey,Ciara Mone
4 8 SPR(B) Strathclyde Park RC B 02:04.3 04:23.3 06:40.4 08:52.1
Claire Dickson, Ruth Ferguson, Cara McSherry, PamelaJackson
Race:  282 Women Junior Double Scull/SG Double Scull(253 WJu182x/SG) 2000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 6 GWC(A) George Watsons Col BC A 02:00.3 04:08.8 06:15.5 08:26.1
Katy McDonald, Laura McDonald
2 3 CSX(-) Castle Semple RC/Glasgow RC 02:03.0 04:13.7 06:27.9 08:39.9
Megan Connolly, Helena Davison
3 2 NTX(-) Nithsdale ARC/Strathclyde Park RC 02:09.9 04:29.2 06:37.0 08:48.7
Hazel Murray, Clare OToole
4 1 WHX(-) Williamwood HS* 02:07.6 04:22.8 06:38.7 08:55.6
Lauren MacNaughton, Elspeth Omand
5 4 INV(-) Inverness RC 02:11.3 04:31.5 06:49.5 09:01.6
Hannah Campbell, Bethany Irvine
6 8 GWC(B) George Watsons Col BC B* 02:15.3 04:38.7 06:57.1 09:11.0
Errin Gall, Katherine Aird
7 7 SRC(-) Stirling RC 02:17.4 04:43.1 07:05.9 09:27.1
Sarah Roddick, Eilidh Cuthbertson
8 5 SAB(-) St Andrew BC 02:18.8 04:49.2 07:35.0 10:00.7
Ellen Christie, Rachel Chowings
Race:  286 Women’s Single Scull (241 W1x) FA 2000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 3 GUB(D) Glasgow Uni BC D – McDonald 02:05.3 04:14.4 06:24.9 08:31.1
Emma McDonald
2 8 EUB(B) Edinburgh Uni BC B – Bowie 02:01.8 04:10.6 06:22.9 08:35.4
Emily Bowie
3 5 GAX(C) Glasgow Academy C – Rankin 02:05.8 04:17.3 06:31.5 08:38.0
Alex Rankin
4 7 GWC(D) George Watsons Col BC D – McDonald 02:07.2 04:19.4 06:32.3 08:43.6
Laura McDonald
5 6 GWC(B) George Watsons Col BC B – McDonald 02:08.5 04:19.8 06:36.5 08:48.2
Katy McDonald
6 4 GRC(A) Glasgow RC A – Larcombe 02:11.6 04:23.4 06:41.2 08:56.1
Amanda Larcombe
Race:  293 Women’s Single Scull (241 W1x) FH 2000m
500m 1000m 1500m FINISH
1 5 GRC(B) Glasgow RC B – Mone 02:21.7 04:53.3 07:24.5 09:47.7
Ciara Mone
2 4 INV(A) Inverness RC A – Ellis 02:27.4 05:00.7 07:33.0 09:58.6
Catherine Ellis
3 7 JGX(-) James Gillespies High School A – Davis 02:26.1 05:01.4 07:37.4 10:05.4
Hannah Davis
4 6 DUB(-) Dundee Uni BC – Wells 02:31.2 05:08.2 07:45.2 10:06.5
Rachael Wells
5 2 HWU(A) Heriot Watt Uni BC A – Hannah 02:32.7 05:09.7 07:45.7 10:18.4
Jodie Hannah
6 3 CLA(D) Clyde ARC D – Aitken 02:29.6 05:11.0 08:14.2 10:21.4
Suzanne Aitken
7 8 CLA(E) Clyde ARC E – Thomson 02:45.2 05:38.9 08:24.2 11:02.3
Emma Thomson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *